CEO 14-07 - April 30, 2014
[…] Your question is answered accordingly.


ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on April 25, 2014, and RENDERED this 30th day of April, 2014.


____________________________________

Morgan R. Bentley, Chairman


[1] Prior opinions of the Commission on Ethics may be obtained from its website (www.ethics.state.fl.us).

[2] Citizens is "a government entity that is an integral part of the state, and that is not a private insurance company." It exists to help alleviate shortfalls in the availability of property insurance from private insurance companies. Section 627.351(6)(a)1., Florida Statutes.

[3] Section 627.351(6)(d)3., Florida Statutes, provides that "Senior managers and members of the board of governors [of Citizens] are subject to part III of chapter 112, including, but not limited to, the code of ethics . . . ." And, you relate that . . .is designated as a senior manager of Citizens, in Citizens' Plan of Operation. See CEO 09-1, finding that Citizens' board members are subject to Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.